nicki minaj grammys 2012 Grammy nominations: Adele, Lady Gaga, Nicki Minaj and moreThe nominees have been announced for the 54th annual Grammy Awards. Kanye West leads the nominations with seven; Adele, Foo Fighters and Bruno Mars each garner six nods; and Lil Wayne and Skrillex each are up for five awards.  The Grammys air live on CBS Feb. 12, 2012.

Album Of The Year:
21 — Adele
Wasting Light — Foo Fighters
Born This Way — Lady Gaga
Doo-Wops & Hooligans — Bruno Mars
Loud — Rihanna

Record Of The Year:

“Rolling In The Deep” — Adele
“Holocene” — Bon Iver
“Grenade” — Bruno Mars
“The Cave” — Mumford & Sons
“Firework” — Katy Perry

Best New Artist: (artist/producer)
The Band Perry
Bon Iver
J. Cole
Nicki Minaj
Skrillex

Song Of The Year:
(songwriter)
“All Of The Lights” — Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter and Kanye West, songwriters
(Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie)
“The Cave” — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford and Country Winston, songwriters
(Mumford & Sons)
“Grenade” — Brody Brown, Claude Kelly, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
“Holocene” — Justin Vernon, songwriter (Bon Iver)
“Rolling In The Deep” — Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Someone Like You” — Adele
“Yo� And I” — Lady Gaga
“Grenade” — Bruno Mars
“Firework” — Katy Perry
“F***in’ Perfect” — Pink

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Body And Soul” — Tony Bennett and Amy Winehouse
“Dearest” — The Black Keys
“Paradise” — Coldplay
“Pumped Up Kicks” — Foster The People
“Moves Like Jagger” — Maroon 5 and Christina Aguilera

Best Pop Instrumental Album
“Wish Upon a Star” — Jenny Oaks Baker
“E Kahe Malie” — Daniel Ho
“The Road from Memphis” — Booker T. Jones
“Hello Tomorrow” — Dave Koz
“Setzer Goes Instru-Mental” — Brian Setzer


Best Pop Vocal Album

21 — Adele
The Lady Killer — Cee Lo Green
Born This Way — Lady Gaga
Doo-Wops & the Hooligans — Bruno Mars
Loud — Rihanna

Best Dance Recording:

“Raise Your Weapon” — Deadmau5 and Greta Svabo Bech
“Barbra Streisand” — Duck Sauce
“Sunshine” — David Guetta and Avicii
“Call Your Girlfriend” — Robyn
“Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites” — Skrillex
“Save The World” — Swedish House Mafia

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Zonoscope — Cut/Copy
4×4=12– Deadmau5
Nothing But The Beat — David Guetta
Body Talk, Pt. 3 — Robyn
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites — Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II — Tony Bennett & Various Artists
The Gift — Susan Boyle
In Concert On Broadway — Harry Connick Jr.
Music Is Better Than Words — Seth MacFarlane
What Matters Most – Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman — Barbra Streisand

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
“On The Backs Of Angels” — Dream Theater
“White Limo” — Foo Fighters
“Curl Of The Burl” — Mastodon
“Public Enemy No. 1” — Megadeth
“Blood In My Eyes” — Sum 41

Best Rock Song
“The Cave” — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
“Down By The Water” — Colin Meloy, songwriter (The Decemberists)
“Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall” — Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
“Lotus Flower” — Colin Greenwood, Jonny Greenwood, Ed O’Brien, Phil Selway & Thom Yorke, songwriters (Radiohead)
“Walk” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Performance:

“Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall” — Coldplay
“Down By The Water” — The Decemberists
“Walk” — Foo Fighters
“The Cave” — Mumford & Sons
“Lotus Flower” — Radiohead

Best Rock Album:
Rock ‘N’ Roll Party Honoring Les Paul — Jeff Beck
Wasting Light — Foo Fighters
Come Around Sundown — Kings Of Leon
I’m With You — Red Hot Chili Peppers
The Whole Love — Wilco

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver — Bon Iver
Codes And Keys — Death Cab For Cutie
Torches — Foster The People
Circuital — My Morning Jacket
The King Of Limbs — Radiohead

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Sometimes I Cry” — Eric Ben�t
“Fool For You” — Cee Lo Green and Melanie Fiona
“Radio Message” — R. Kelly
“Good Man” — Raphael Saadiq
“Surrender” — Betty Wright and The Roots

Best R&B Album:

F.A.M.E. — Chris Brown
Second Chance — El DeBarge
Love Letter — R. Kelly
Pieces Of Me — Ledisi
Kelly — Kelly Price

Best R&B Performance
“Far Away” — Marsha Ambrosius
“Pieces Of Me” — Ledisi
“Not My Daddy” — Kelly Price & Stokley
“Is This Love” — Corinne Bailey Rae
“You Are” — Charlie Wilson

Best R&B Song

“Far Away” — Marsha Ambrosius, Sterling Simms & Justin Smith, songwriters (Marsha Ambrosius)
“Fool For You” — Cee Lo Green & Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
“Not My Daddy” — Kelly Price, songwriter (Kelly Price & Stokley)
“Pieces Of Me” — Charles Harmon, Claude Kelly & Ledisi Young, songwriters (Ledisi)
“You Are” — Dennis Bettis, Carl M. Days, Jr., Wirlie Morris, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
“Party” — Beyonc� and Andr� 3000
“I’m On One” — DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross and Lil Wayne
“I Need A Doctor” — Dr. Dre, Eminem and Skylar Grey
“What’s My Name?” — Rihanna and Drake
“Motivation” — Kelly Rowland and Lil Wayne
“All Of The Lights” — Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi and Fergie

Best Rap Performance:
“Look At Me Now” — Chris Brown, Lil Wayne and Busta Rhymes
“Otis” — Jay-Z and Kanye West
“The Show Goes On” — Lupe Fiasco
“Moment 4 Life” — Nicki Minaj and Drake
“Black And Yellow” — Wiz Khalifa

Best Rap Song

“All Of The Lights” — Jeff Bhasker, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie)
“Black And Yellow” — Mikkel Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
“I Need A Doctor” — Andre Young, Marshall Mathers III, Alexander Grant & Skylar Grey, songwriters (Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey)
“Look At Me Now” — Jean Baptiste, Chris Brown, Ryan Buendia, Trevor Smith, Dwayne Carter, Jr. & Wesley Pentz, songwriters (Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes)
“Otis” — Shawn Carter & Kanye West, songwriters (James Brown, Jimmy Campbell, Reg Connelly, Roy Hammond, J. Roach, Kirk Robinson & Harry Woods, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
“The Show Goes On” — Dustin William Brower, Jonathon Keith Brown, Daniel Johnson, Kane & Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriters (Isaac Brock, Dann Gallucci & Eric Judy, songwriters) (Lupe Fiasco)

Best Rap Album

Watch The Throne — Jay-Z & Kanye West
Tha Carter IV — Lil Wayne
Lasers — Lupe Fiasco
Pink Friday — Nicki Minaj
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy — Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Dirt Road Anthem” — Jason Aldean
“I’m Gonna Love You Through It” — Martina McBride           
“Ho
ney Bee” — Blake Shelton
“Mean” — Taylor Swift
“Mama’s Song” — Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Don’t You Wanna Stay” — Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
“You And Tequila” — Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
“Barton Hollow” — The Civil Wars
“Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not” — Thompson Square

Best Country Song:

“Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not” — Jim Collins and David Lee Murphy, songwriters (Thompson Square)
“God Gave Me You” — Dave Barnes, songwriter (Blake Shelton)
“Just Fishin'” — Casey Beathard, Monty Criswell and Ed Hill, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
“Mean” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Threaten Me With Heaven” — Vince Gill, Amy Grant, Will Owsley and Dillon O’Brian, songwriters (Vince Gill)
“You And Tequila” — Matraca Berg and Deana Carter, songwriters (Kenny Chesney Featuring
Grace Potter)

Best Country Album
My Kinda Party– Jason Aldean
Chief — Eric Church
Own The Night — Lady Antebellum
Red River Blue — Blake Shelton
Here For A Good Time — George Strait
Speak Now — Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album
Northern Seas — Al Conti
Gaia — Michael Brant DeMaria
Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame — Peter Kater
What’s It All About — Pat Metheny
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6 — Zamora

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“All Or Nothing At All” — Randy Brecker, soloist
“You Are My Sunshine” — Ron Carter, soloist
“500 Miles High” — Chick Corea, soloist
“Work” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Sonnymoon For Two” — Sonny Rollins, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
‘Round Midnight — Karrin Allyson
The Mosaic Project — Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
The Gate — Kurt Elling
American Road — Tierney Sutton (Band)
The Music Of Randy Newman — Roseanna Vitro

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Bond: The Paris Sessions — Gerald Clayton
Forever — Corea, Clarke & White
Alone At The Vanguard — Fred Hersch
Bird Songs — Joe Lovano/Us Five
Road Shows Vol. 2 — Sonny Rollins
Timeline — Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Jazz Ballad Song Book — Randy Brecker With DR Big Band
The Good Feeling — Christian McBride Big Band
40 Acres And A Burro — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Legacy — Gerald Wilson Orchestra
Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook — Miguel Zen�n

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Do Everything” — Steven Curtis Chapman
“Alive (Mary Magdalene)” — Natalie Grant
“Your Love” — Brandon Heath
“Jesus” — Le’Andria Johnson
“I Lift My Hands” — Chris Tomlin

Best Gospel Song
“Hello Fear” — Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
“Sitting With Me” — Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell, Gerald Haddon & Tammi Haddon, songwriters (Mary Mary)
“Spiritual” — Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & Co. Featuring Blanche McAllister-Dykes)
“Trust Me” — Richard Smallwood, songwriter (Richard Smallwood & Vision)
“Window” — Canton Jones, songwriter (Canton Jones)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Blessings” — Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
“Hold Me” — Jamie Grace Harper, Toby McKeehan & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Jamie Grace Featuring Tobymac)
“I Lift My Hands” — Louie Giglio, Matt Maher & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
“Strong Enough” — Matthew West, songwriter (Matthew West)
“Your Love” — Brandon Heath & Jason Ingram, songwriters (Brandon Heath)

Best Gospel Album
The Love Album — Kim Burrell
The Journey — Andra� Crouch
Hello Fear — Kirk Franklin
Something Big — Mary Mary
Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition — Trin-I-Tee 5:7

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Ghosts Upon The Earth — Gungor
Leaving Eden — Brandon Heath
The Great Awakening — Leeland
What If We Were Real — Mandisa
Black & White — Royal Tailor
And If Our God Is For Us… — Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Entren Los Que Quieran — Calle 13
Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar — Gustavo Galindo
Nuestra — La Vida Boh�me
Not So Commercial — Los Amigos Invisibles
Drama Y Luz — Man�

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario — Pepe Aguilar
Orale — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Amor A La Musica — Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Eres Un Farsante — Paquita La Del Barrio
Huevos Rancheros — Joan Sebastian

Best Banda Or Norte�o Album
Estare Mejor — El G�ero Y Su Banda Centenario
Intocable 2011 — Intocable
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends — Los Tigres Del Norte
El �rbol — Los Tucanes De Tijuana
No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo… Si Por Que Puedo Vengo — Michael Salgado

Best Tropical Latin Album
Homenaje A Los Rumberos — Edwin Bonilla
The Last Mambo — Cachao
Mongorama — Jos� Rizo’s Mongorama

Best Bluegrass Album

Paper Airplane — Alison Krauss & Union Station
Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale — Jim Lauderdale
Rare Bird Alert — Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers
Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe — The Del McCoury Band
A Mother’s Prayer — Ralph Stanley
Sleep With One Eye Open — Chris Thile & Michael Daves

Best Americana Album:
Emotional Jukebox — Linda Chorney
Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down — Ry Cooder
Hard Bargain — Emmylou Harris
Ramble At The Ryman — Levon Helm
Blessed — Lucinda Williams

Best Blues Album:
Low Country Blues — Gregg Allman
Roadside Attractions — Marcia Ball
Man In Motion — Warren Haynes
The Reflection — Keb’ Mo’
Revelator — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album:
Barton Hollow — The Civil Wars
I’ll Never Get Out Of This World Alive — Steve Earle
Helplessness Blues — Fleet Foxes
Ukulele Songs — Eddie Vedder
The Harrow & The Harvest — Gillian Welch

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Can’t Sit Down — C.J. Chenier
Wao Akua – The Forest Of The Gods — George Kahumoku, Jr.
Rebirth Of New Orleans — Rebirth Brass Band
Grand Isle — Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys
Not Just Another Polka — Jimmy Sturr & His Orchesta

Best Reggae Album
Harlem-Kingston Express Live! — Monty Alexander
Reggae Knights — Israel Vibration
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life — Stephen Marley
Wild And Free — Ziggy Marley
Summer In Kingston — Shaggy

Best World Music Album
AfroCubism — AfroCubism
Africa For Africa — Femi Kuti
Songs From A Zulu Farm — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Tassili — Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album
All About Bullies… Big And Small (Various artists) — James Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara & Patrick Robinson, producers
Are We There Yet? — The Papa Hugs Band
Fitness Rock & Roll — Miss Amy
GulfAlive — The Banana Plant
I Love: Tom T. Hall’s Songs Of Fox Hollow (Various Artists) — Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, producers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
Bossypants — Tina Fey
Fab Fan Memories – The Beatles Bond (Various Artists) — Nathan Burbank, Bryan Cumming, Dennis Scott & David Toledo, producers
Hamlet (William Shakespeare) — Dan Donohue & Various Artists – Oregon Shakespeare Festival
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won’t) — Betty White
The Mark Of Zorro — Val Kilmer & Cast

Best Comedy Album
Alpocalypse — “Weird Al” Yankovic
Finest Hour — Patton Oswalt
Hilarious — Louis C.K.
Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant — Kathy Griffin
Turtleneck & Chain — The Lonely Island

Best Musical Theater Album
Anything Goes — Sutton Foster & Joel Grey, principal soloists; Rob Fisher, James Lowe & Joel Moss, producers (Cole Porter, composer/lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
The Book Of Mormon — Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, principal soloists; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying — John Larroquette & Daniel Radcliffe, principal soloists; Robert Sher, producer
(Frank Loesser, composer/lyricist) (The 2011 Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1 — (Various Artists)
Burlesque — Christina Aguilera
Glee: The Music, Volume 4 — (Glee Cast)
Tangled — (Various Artists)
True Blood: Volume 3 — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Black Swan — Clint Mansell, composer
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2 — Alexandre Desplat, composer
The King’s Speech — Alexandre Desplat, composer
The Shrin — Ryan Shore, composer
Tron Legacy — Daft Punk, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“Born To Be Somebody” (From Never Say Never) — Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)
“Christmastime Is Killing Us” (From Family Guy) — Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters (Danny Smith, Ron Jones & Seth MacFarlane)
“I See The Light” (From Tangled) — Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)
“So Long” (From Winnie The Pooh) — Zooey Deschanel, songwriter (Zooey Deschanel & M. Ward)
“Where The River Goes” (From Footloose) — Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters (Zac Brown)
“You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me” (From Burlesque) — Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)

Best Instrumental Composition
“Falling Men” — John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz (ONJ))
“Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn)” — Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“I Talk To The Trees” — Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
“Life In Eleven” — B�la Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (B�la Fleck & The Flecktones)
“Timeline” — Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
“All Or Nothing At All” — Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)
“In The Beginning” — Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)
“Nasty Dance” — Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
“Rhapsody In Blue” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“Song Without Words” — Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“Ao Mar” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)
“Moon Over Bourbon Street” Rob Mathes, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)
“On Broadway” — Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)
“Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)
“The Windmills Of Your Mind” — William A. Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)

Best Recording Package
Chickenfoot III — Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)
Good Luck & True Love — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
Rivers And Homes — Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)
Scenes From The Suburbs — Vincent Morisset, art director (Arcade Fire)
Watch The Throne — Virgil Abloh, art director (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The King Of Limbs — Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story — Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
25th Anniversary Music Box — Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)
25 Years — James Spindler, art director (Sting)
Wingless Angels – Deluxe Edition — David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)

Best Album Notes
The Bang Years 1966-1968 — Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Complete Mythology — Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s — Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75 — Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection – Deluxe Edition) — Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music — Christopher C. King & Ted Olson, compilation producers; Christopher C. King & Chris Zwarg, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Complete Mythology — Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Syl Johnson)
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s — Chris Strachwitz, compilation producer; Mike Cogan, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete ’56 Elvis Presley Masters — Ernst Mikael Jorgensen, compilation producer; Vic Anesini, mastering engineer (Elvis Presley)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Follow Me Down — Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook “Sunny” Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz)
The Harrow & The Harvest — Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch)
Music Is Better Than Words — Rich Breen & Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane)
The Next Right Thing — Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier)
Paper Airplane — Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Danger Mouse
Paul Epworth
The Smeezingtons
Ryan Tedder
Butch Vig

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Cinema (Skrillex Remix) — Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
Track from: Electroman
Collide (Afrojack Remix) — Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)
End Of Line (Photek Remix) — Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)
Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix) — Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)
Rope (Deadmau5 Mix) — Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)

Best Surround Sound Album

An Evening With Dave Grusin — Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists)
Grace For Drowning — Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson)
Kind — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surro
und mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet)
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition) — Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos)
Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31 — Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry — Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Glazunov: Complete Concertos — Richard King, engineer (Jos� Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra)
Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide — Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4 — Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra)
Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From ‘The Golden Key’ — Torbj�rn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Peter Rutenberg
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 — Andrew Davis, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101 — Nicholas McGegan, conductor (Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra)
Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5 — Marek Janowski, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Martinu: The 6 Symphonies — Jir� Belohl�vek, conductor (BBC Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Adams: Doctor Atomic — Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Britten: Billy Budd — Mark Elder, conductor; John Mark Ainsley, Phillip Ens, Jacques Imbrailo, Darren Jeffery, Iain Paterson & Matthew Rose; James Whitbourn, producer (London Philharmonic Orchestra; Glyndebourne Chorus)
Rautavaara: Kaivos — Hannu Lintu, conductor; Jaakko Kortekangas, Hannu Niemel�, Johanna Rusanen-Kartano & Mati Turi; Seppo Siirala, producer (Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra; Kaivos Chorus)
Verdi: La Traviata — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Joseph Calleja, Ren�e Fleming & Thomas Hampson; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)
Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte — Fabio Biondi, conductor; Romina Basso, Patrizia Ciofi, Diana Damrau, Joyce DiDonato, Vivica Genaux, Philippe Jaroussky, Topi Lehtipuu & Rolando Villaz�n; Daniel Zalay, producer (Europa Galante; Coro Da Camera Santa Cecilia Di Borgo San Lorenzo)

Best Choral Performance
Beyond All Mortal Dreams – American A Cappella — Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 — Patrick Dupr� Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)
Kind — Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)
Light & Gold — Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pav�o Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)
The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen — Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)
 
Best Small Ensemble Performance
Frank: Hilos — Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
The Kingdoms Of Castille — Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo
Mackey: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide — Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
A Seraphic Fire Christmas — Patrick Dupr� Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire
Sound The Bells! — The Bay Brass

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Chinese Recorder Concertos – East Meets West — Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini — Yuja Wang (Claudio Abbado; Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4 — Leif Ove Andsnes (Antonio Pappano; London Symphony Orchestra)
Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
Winging It – Piano Music Of John Corigliano — Ursula Oppens

Best Classical Vocal Solo
Diva Divo — Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Op�ra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Op�ra National De Lyon)
Grieg/Thommessen: Veslem�y Synsk — Marianne Beate Kielland (Nils Anders Mortensen)
Handel: Cleopatra — Natalie Dessay (Emmanuelle Ha�m; Le Concert D’Astr�e)
Purcell: O Solitude — Andreas Scholl (Stefano Montanari; Christophe Dumaux; Accademia Bizantina)
Three Baroque Tenors — Ian Bostridge (Bernard Labadie; Mark Bennett, Andrew Clarke, Sophie Daneman, Alberto Grazzi, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Benjamin Hulett & Madeline Shaw; The English Concert)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry — Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra — George Crumb
Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3 — Jefferson Friedman
Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel – Music From Slide — Steven Mackey
Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2 — Poul Ruders

Best Short Form Music Video

Rolling In The Deep — Adele, Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
Yes I Know — Memory Tapes, Eric Epstein, video director; Eric Epstein, video producer
All Is Not Lost — OK Go, Itamar Kubovy, Damian Kulash Jr & Trish Sie, video directors; Shirley Moyers, video producer
Lotus Flower — Radiohead, Garth Jennings, video director; Garth Jennings, video producer
First Of The Year (Equinox) — Skrillex, Tony Truand, video director; Noah Klein, video producer
Perform This Way — “Weird Al” Yankovic, “Weird Al” Yankovic, video director; Cisco Newman, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
I Am…World Tour — Beyonc�, Ed Burke, Frank Gatson Jr. & Beyonc� Knowles, video directors; Beyonc� Knowles & Camille Yorrick, video producers
Foo Fighters: Back And Forth — Foo Fighters, James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers
Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon — Kings Of Leon, Stephen C. Mitchell, video director; Casey McGrath, video producer
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest — A Tribe Called Quest
Michael Rapaport, video director; Robert Benavides, Debra Koffler, Eric Matthies, Frank Mele, Edward Parks & A Tribe Called Quest, video producers
Nine Types Of Light — TV On The Radio, Tunde Adebimpe, video director; Michelle An & Braj, video producers