2010 Memorial Day TV Marathons

memorial-day-2010-marathons.jpgSome lucky people are getting out of town for Memorial Day 2010. But some of us are staying at home. Luckily, all your favorite channels are doing mega marathons of all your favorite shows.

Zap2it is the one-stop shop for all your Memorial Day programming. From delightfully bad reality TV like "Real Housewives" and "Jersey Shore" to the quirky 1990s dramedy "Twin Peaks" to the serious TCM salute to war movies, there's something for everyone on TV this weekend. All times Eastern, but check your local listings for times and channel numbers.

Saturday, May 29, 2010


A&E (11 a.m. - 6 p.m.): FLIP THIS HOUSE

Animal Planet (1 p.m. - 7 p.m.): RIVER MONSTERS

BBC America (8 p.m. - 8 a.m.): DOCTOR WHO

BET (10 a.m. - 7 p.m.): EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS

Biography (8 p.m. - 3 a.m.): CELEBRITY GHOST STORIES

Bravo (9 p.m. - 2 a.m.): HOUSE

Centric (10 a.m. - 6 a.m.): THE A-TEAM

Chiller (9 a.m. - 5 p.m.): TWIN PEAKS

Discovery (Noon - 3 a.m.): DEADLIEST CATCH

Discovery Health (8 p.m. - Midnight): EMERGENCY LEVEL ONE

Disney (Noon - 10 p.m.; 11:30 p.m. - 3 a.m.): SUITE LIFE ON DECK

Disney XD (8 a.m. - 1 a.m.): ZEKE AND LUTHER / KICK BUTTOWSKI

Fuse (11 a.m. - 6 a.m.): MARIAH CAREY TAKEOVER

G4 (9 a.m. - 7 p.m.): NINJA WARRIOR

Golf Channel (6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.): THE HANEY PROJECT

HBO (9 p.m. - 10:45 p.m.): THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP (world movie premiere)

History (9 a.m. - 7 p.m.): WWII in HD

Investigation Discovery (8 p.m. - 2 a.m.): I ALMOST GOT AWAY WITH IT

MSNBC (Noon - 7 a.m.): LOCKUP: Colorado & Raw

MTV2 (6 a.m. - 11 a.m.): ROB & BIG

MTV2 (11 a.m. - 3 p.m.): NITRO CIRCUS

MTV2 (3 p.m. - 9 p.m.): VIVA LA BAM

Nat Geo: Taliban/Al Qaeda Marathon of Episodes & Specials (CRITICAL SITUATION: "Taliban Uprising" & "Al Qaeda Ambush"; THE FINAL REPORT: "Osama's Escape"; INSIDE THE TALIBAN; BIN LADEN'S SPY; INSIDE AL QAEDA; IRAN AND THE WEST)

Nickelodeon (11 a.m. - 3 p.m.): SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS

Oxygen (8 a.m. - 8 p.m.): AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL

Planet Green (5 a.m. - 10 a.m.): RENOVATION NATION

Science (7 a.m. - 1 p.m.): MASTER BLASTERS

Science (4 p.m. - 2 a.m.): BUILD IT BIGGER

Spike (6 p.m. - 10 p.m.): UFC Primetime; UFC 114 Countdown; UFC Unleashed; UFC Unleashed; UFC 114

Sundance (5 p.m. - 9 p.m.): LIVE FROM ABBEY ROAD
 
Syfy (9 a.m. - 5 a.m.): Syfy Movie Marathon (9am DEATH TUNNEL; 11am HALLOWED GROUND; 1pm 100 FEET; 3pm OPEN GRAVES; 5pm JOYRIDE 2: DEAD AHEAD; 7pm WRONG TURN 2: DEAD END; 9pm WRONG TURN; 11pm SHALLOW GROUND; 1am GHOULS; 3am THE SHAFT)

TLC (9 a.m. - 1 p.m.): THE LITTLE COUPLE

TLC (3 p.m. - 9 p.m.): 48 HOURS: HARD EVIDENCE

truTV (Noon - 6 p.m.): DOMINICK DUNNE'S POWER, PRIVILEGE, AND JUSTICE
 
Turner Classic Movies (6:30a.m. - 6:30 a.m.): 72 Hours of War Films (6:30am YOU'RE IN THE ARMY NOW; 8am BUCK PRIVATES; 9:30am IN HARM'S WAY; 12:30pm BATTLE OF THE BULGE; 3:15pm THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN; 5:30pm MIDWAY; 8pm THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES; 11pm PRIDE OF THE MARINES; 1:15am BIRDY; 3:30am LET THERE BE LIGHT; 4:45am THE SECRET INVASION)

TV Land (4:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.): THE ANDY GRIFFITH SHOW

TV Land (8 p.m. - Midnight): EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND

TV One (Noon - 4:30 p.m.): LISARAYE: THE REAL MCCOY

TV One (4:30 p.m. - 6 a.m.): MARTIN

USA (9 a.m. - 4 p.m.): ROYAL PAINS

USA (4 p.m. - 2 a.m.): LAW & ORDER: SVU

VH1 Classic (All Day): '80 VIDEOS: A TO Z

WE tv (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.): MY FAIR WEDDING

WE tv (2 p.m. - 5 a.m.): BRIDEZILLAS  

 
Sunday, May 30, 2010

A&E (1 p.m. - 5 p.m.): PARKING WARS

A&E (5 p.m. - 4 a.m.): BILLY THE EXTERMINATOR

Animal Planet (4 p.m. - 6 a.m.): RIVER MONSTERS

BBC America (2 p.m. - 8 p.m.): DOCTOR WHO

BBC America (8 p.m. - 5 a.m.): STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION

Biography (7 a.m. - 4 a.m.): I SURVIVED

Bravo (11 a.m. - 6 p.m.): REAL HOUSEWIVES -- NEW JERSEY (11 a.m. - 2 p.m.); NEW YORK CITY (2 p.m. - 6 p.m.)

Centric (9 a.m. - 6 a.m.): THE A-TEAM

Chiller
(9 a.m. - 5 p.m.): FOREVER KNIGHT

Comedy Central (3 p.m. - 9 p.m.): TOSH.0

Discovery (9 a.m. - 3 a.m.): DEADLIEST CATCH

Discovery Health (Noon - 8 p.m.): INSIDE BROOKHAVEN OBESITY CLINIC

Disney (Noon - 9 p.m.; Midnight - 3 a.m.): HANNAH MONTANA

Disney XD (7:30 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.): PHINEAS AND FERB / I'M IN THE BAND

Encore Western (8 p.m. - 6 a.m.): Six Gun Salute to John Wayne (8pm RED RIVER; 10:15pm THE UNDEFEATED; 12:15am RIDERS OF DESTINY; 1:10am BLUE STEEL; 2:10am THE LUCKY TEXAN; 3:05am THE MAN FROM UTAH; 4am 'NEATH ARIZONA SKIES; 5am RANDY RIDES ALONE)

Fine Living (4 p.m. - 4 a.m.): Marathon of 15 Bodacious Specials (Outdoor Kitchens; Backyards; More Backyards; Outdoor Spaces; Kitchens; Bathrooms; Houses; Bedrooms; Kitchens; Bathrooms; Houses; Bedrooms)

Fuse (11 a.m. - 6 a.m.): BEYONCE TAKEOVER

G4 (10 a.m. - 1 a.m.): James Bond Movie Marathon (10am MOONRAKER; 1pm A VIEW TO A KILL; 4pm OCTOPUSSY; 7pm MOONRAKER; 10pm A VIEW TO A KILL)
 
GAC (8 p.m. - 10 p.m.): Memorial Day Tribute

GSN (6 p.m. - Midnight): HIGH STAKES POKER

Hallmark (7 a.m. - 3 a.m.): Marathon of "Love" Movies Based on the Books of Janette Oke (7am LOVE COMES SOFTLY; 9am LOVE'S ENDURING PROMISE; 11am LOVE'S LONG JOURNEY; 1pm LOVE'S ABIDING JOY; 3pm LOVE'S UNENDING LEGACY; 5pm LOVE'S UNFOLDING DREAM; 7pm LOVE TAKES A WING; 9pm LOVE FINDS A HOME; 11pm LOVE COMES SOFTLY; 1am LOVE'S ENDURING PROMISE)

HBO2 (2 p.m. - 7 p.m.): THE PACIFIC: Parts 1-5

History (1 p.m. - 11 p.m.): AMERICA THE STORY OF US

Investigation Discovery (2 p.m. - 10 p.m.): 48 HOURS: HARD EVIDENCE / 48 HOURS ON ID Marathon

ION (3 p.m. - 11 p.m.): SHARK

Lifetime (10 a.m. - 11 p.m.): DROP DEAD DIVA

Military (8 p.m. - 2 a.m.): ULTIMATE WEAPONS

MTV (6 a.m. - 5 a.m.): TRUE LIFE

MTV2 (8 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.): PIMP MY RIDE

MTV2 (2:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.): WILD 'N OUT

Nat Geo Wild (6 p.m. - 4 a.m.): DANGEROUS ENCOUNTERS

Nickelodeon (Noon - 5 p.m.): iCARLY

Nickelodeon (5 p.m. - 8 p.m.): VICTORIOUS

Oxygen (8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.): AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL

PBS (8 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.): National Memorial Day Concert. Guests include Lionel Richie, Brad Paisley, Katherine Jenkins, Kelli O'Hara and Yolanda Adams.

Planet Green (8 p.m. - 5 a.m.): RAGING PLANET

Science (6 a.m. - Noon): COLOSSAL CONSTRUCTION

Science (Noon - 3 a.m.): HOW DO THEY DO IT?

Spike (9 a.m. - 4 a.m.): STAR WARS Movie Marathon (9am THE PHANTOM MENACE; 12:10pm ATTACK OF THE CLONES; 3:25pm REVENGE OF THE SITH; 6:40pm A NEW HOPE; 9:40pm THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK; 12:40am RETURN OF THE JEDI)

Style (9 p.m. - 3 a.m.): CLEAN HOUSE: THE SEARCH FOR THE MESSIEST HOME

Syfy (9 a.m. - 5 a.m.): Syfy Movie Marathon (9am DINOCROC; 11am SNAKEHEAD TERROR; 1pm SPRING BREAK SHARK ATTACK; 3pm MEGA SHARK VS GIANT OCTOPUS; 5pm SEA BEAST; 7pm LAKE PLACID 2; 9pm MEGA PIRANHA; 11pm SUPERGATOR; 1am SHARKS IN VENICE; 3am HAMMERHEAD: SHARK FRENZY)

TLC (Noon - 3 p.m.): ONE BIG HAPPY FAMILY

TLC (3 p.m. - 8 p.m.): LA INK

Travel Channel (5 p.m. - 3 a.m.): Marathon of EXTREME Specials (Truck Stops; Towns; Resorts; Pools; Waterparks; Terror Rides; Competitions; Pools; Waterparks; Terror Rides)

Turner Classic Movies (6:30 a.m. - 7 a.m.): 72 Hours of War Films (6:30am BATTLE CRY; 9:30am DARBY'S RANGERS; Noon THE DIRTY DOZEN; 2:45pm THE GUNS OF NAVARONE; 5:30pm THE GREEN BERETS; 8pm MISTER ROBERTS; 10:15pm OPERATION PETTICOAT; 12:30am FOUR SONS; 2:45am PAISAN; 5am NAZTY NUISANCE)

TV Guide Network (Noon - 5 p.m.): PUNK'D

TV Land (4 p.m. - 8 p.m.): THE ANDY GRIFFITH SHOW

TV One (Noon - 2 a.m.): LINCOLN HEIGHTS

USA (11 a.m. - 11 p.m.): LAW & ORDER: SVU

VH1 Classic (All Day): '80 VIDEOS: A TO Z

WE tv (2 p.m. - 6 p.m.): MY FAIR WEDDING

WE tv (6 p.m. - 10 p.m.): BRIDEZILLAS

WE tv (10 p.m. - 5 a.m.): GIRL MEETS GOWN


Monday, May 31, 2010

A&E (8 a.m. - 11 p.m.): HOARDERS

AMC (9 a.m. - 6:30 a.m.): AMC War Heroes Movie Marathon with Gen. David Petraeus (9:30am THE DEVIL'S BRIGADE; 12:30pm THE ENEMY BELOW; 2:45pm TO HELL AND BACK; 5:15pm THE BIG RED ONE; 8pm HEARTBREAK RIDGE; 11pm COURAGE UNDER FIRE; 1:30am HAMBURGER HILL; 4am WAKE ISLAND)

Animal Planet (1 p.m. - 6 a.m.): RIVER MONSTERS

BBC America (8 a.m. - 7 p.m.): STAR TREK: THE NEXT GENERATION

BET (10 a.m. - 11 p.m.): THE GAME

Biography (8 a.m. - 7 p.m.): CITY CONFIDENTIAL

Boomerang (Noon - Midnight): TEEN TITANS

Bravo (10 a.m. - 2 a.m.): REAL HOUSEWIVES -- NEW JERSEY (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.); NEW YORK CITY (2 p.m. - 6 p.m.); NEW JERSEY (6 p.m. - 2 a.m.)

CMT (2 p.m. - 8 p.m.): WORLD'S STRICTEST PARENTS

Discovery (9 a.m. - 3 a.m.): DEADLIEST CATCH

Discovery Health (Noon - 8 p.m.): DR. G: AMERICA'S MOST SHOCKING CASES

Disney (Noon - 10 p.m.): PHINEAS AND FERB

Disney XD (8 a.m. - 9:30 p.m.): ZEKE AND LUTHER / KICK BUTTOWSKI

DIY (7 a.m. - Midnight): Grillin' & Chillin' Memorial Day

E! (8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.): KARDASHIANS -- KEEPING UP (8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.); KOURTNEY & KHLOE (1 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

Encore (7 a.m. - 2 a.m.): When Heroes Are Born Movie Marathon (7 a.m. JOHN FORD GOES TO WAR; 8 a.m. MACARTHUR; 10:15 a.m. BAT*21; Noon GLORY; 2:05 p.m. MIRACLE AT ST. ANNA; 4:50 p.m. PEARL HARBOR; 8 p.m. PATTON; 10:50 p.m. BLACK HAWK DOWN)
 
Encore Western (6 a.m. - 6:30 a.m.): Six Gun Salute to John Wayne (6 a.m. SAGEBRUSH TRAIL; 7 a.m. THE STAR PACKER; 8 a.m. THE TRAIL BEYOND; 9 a.m. WEST OF THE DIVIDE; 10 a.m. DAWN RIDER; 11 a.m. DESERT TRAIL; Noon THE LAWLESS FRONTIER; 12:50 p.m. PARADISE CANYON; 1:50 p.m. TEXAS TERROR; 2:45 p.m. IN OLD CALIFORNIA; 4:20 p.m. DAKOTA; 5:50 p.m. NORTH TO ALASKA; 8 p.m. MCLINTOCK!; 10:05 p.m. THE ALAMO; 12:50 a.m. MANY RIVERS TO CROSS; 2:30 a.m. RED RIVER; 4:10 a.m. TEXAS TERROR; 5:05 a.m. DAKOTA)

Food Network (10 a.m. - 4 p.m.): GRILL IT

Fuse (11 a.m. - 6 a.m.): LADY GAGA TAKEOVER

G4 (Noon - 1 a.m.): COPS

Hallmark (9 a.m. - 2:30 a.m.): Hallmark Hall of Fame Movie Marathon (9 a.m. FRONT OF THE CLASS; 11 a.m. THE MAGIC OF ORDINARY DAYS; 1:15 p.m. PLAINSONG; 3:30 p.m. THE VALLEY OF LIGHT; 5:45 p.m. FRONT OF THE CLASS; 8 p.m. THE MAGIC OF ORDINARY DAYS; 10:15 p.m. PLAINSONG; 12:30 a.m. THE VALLEY OF LIGHT)

HBO2 (2 p.m. - 7 p.m.): THE PACIFIC: Parts 6-10

History (8 a.m. - 9 p.m.): PAWN STARS

Investigation Discovery (Noon - 6 p.m.): I ALMOST GOT AWAY WITH IT

Investigation Discovery (6 p.m. - 1 a.m.): SOLVED: EXTREME FORENSICS
 
ION (4 p.m. - Midnight): CRIMINAL MINDS

Lifetime (11 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.): Meg Ryan Movie Marathon (11 a.m. MY MOM'S NEW BOYFRIEND; 1 p.m. WHEN HARRY MET SALLY; 3 p.m. HANGING UP; 5 p.m. IN THE LAND OF WOMEN; 7 p.m. SERIOUS MOONLIGHT; 9 p.m. SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE)

Military (6 a.m. - 2 p.m.;  4 p.m. - 8 p.m.): WORLD AT WAR

Military (2 p.m. - 4 p.m.): Memorial Day Parade

MSNBC (11 a.m. - 5 a.m.): CAUGHT ON CAMERA

MTV (2 p.m. - 11 p.m.): JERSEY SHORE

MTV2 (9 a.m. - 6 p.m.): AMERICAN GLADIATORS

MTV2 (9 p.m. - 3 a.m.): JACKASS

Nat Geo (2 p.m. - 3 a.m.): HOOKED

Nat Geo Wild (6 p.m. - 4 a.m.): CAUGHT IN THE ACT

NickToons (10 a.m. - 2 p.m.; 9 p.m. - 1 a.m.): DRAGON BALL Z KAI

NickToons (2 p.m. - 9 p.m.): AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER

Oxygen (6 a.m. - 11 p.m.): TORI & DEAN

Planet Green (8 p.m. - 2 a.m.): FUTURE FOOD

Science (6 a.m. - 3 a.m.): HOW IT'S MADE

Sleuth (6 a.m. - 6 a.m.): THE UNIT

SOAPnet (8 a.m. - 6 p.m.): Star-Spangled Marathon of BEVERLY HILLS, 90210, featuring celebrities before they were stars, including: Hilary Swank; Matthew Perry; Christina Aguilera; Daniel Cosgrove; Paul Johansson; Grant Show; Denise Richards; Eva Longoria; Josh Taylor; Jessica Alba; Ryan Seacrest; Vanessa Marcil; Vivica A. Fox.

Spike (9 a.m. - 2:30 a.m.): BAND OF BROTHERS

Style (6 a.m. - 3 a.m.): CLEAN HOUSE: THE SEARCH FOR THE MESSIEST HOME

Syfy (9 a.m. - 1 a.m.): Stephen King Movie/Miniseries Marathon (9 a.m. SOMETIMES THEY COME BACK AGAIN; 11 a.m. STEPHEN KING'S THE LANGOLIERS; 3 p.m. STEPHEN KING'S THE STAND; 11 p.m. CHILDREN OF THE CORN: REVELATIONS)

TeenNick (9 a.m. - 3 p.m.): ZOEY 101

TeenNick (3 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.): DRAKE & JOSH

TLC (6 a.m. - 3 a.m.): CAKE BOSS

TNT (10 a.m. - 6 p.m.): LAW & ORDER

Travel Channel
(9 a.m. - 4 p.m.): Marathon of PARADISE Specials (Breakfast; Ice Cream; Barbecue; Hot Dog; Hamburger; Steak)

Travel Channel
(4 p.m. - 11 p.m.): BIZARRE FOODS WITH ANDREW ZIMMERN

truTV (9 a.m. - 3 p.m.): OCEAN FORCE: PANAMA

Turner Classic Movies (6 a.m. - 5:30 a.m.): TCM Salutes Clint Eastwood (6 a.m. THE FIRST TRAVELING SALESLADY; 8 a.m. A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS; 9:45 a.m. FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE; Noon THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY; 3 p.m. HANG 'EM HIGH; 5pm WHERE THE EAGLES DARE; 8 p.m. KELLY'S HEROES; 10:30 p.m. THE EASTWOOD FACTOR; 12:15 a.m. DIRTY HARRY; 2 a.m. MAGNUM FORCE; 4:15 a.m. THE EASTWOOD FACTOR)

TV Land (8 a.m. - 4 p.m.): BEWITCHED

TV Land
(4 p.m. - 9 p.m.): SANFORD & SON

TV One (Noon - Midnight): THE TRACY MORGAN SHOW

USA (6 a.m. - 9 p.m.): NCIS

Versus (1 p.m. - 3 a.m.): WORLD EXTREME CAGEFIGHTING

VH1 (1 p.m. - 10 p.m.): TOUGH LOVE COUPLES

VH1 Classic (All Day, Ending at 7 p.m.): '80 VIDEOS: A TO Z

WE tv (10 a.m. - 5 a.m.): BRIDEZILLAS

Thanks to TV Tango for some of the info.

Follow Zap2it and Zap2it Andrea on Twitter and Zap2it on Facebook for the latest TV, movie and celebrity news.

Photo credit: United Artists, the CW, ABC

SHARE IT ON: