2014 Golden Globe Awards nominations: 'House of Cards' and 'Behind the Candelabra' lead TV

house-of-cards-golden-globe-nominations-2014.jpgThe nominations are in for the 2014 Golden Globe Awards, with "American Hustle" and "12 Years a Slave" leading all nominees with seven apiece. On the television side, "Behind the Candelabra" and "House of Cards" each earned four nominations, leading all other TV programs. HBO leads all networks with nine nominations.

The 71st annual Golden Globe Awards, hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, air live Sunday, Jan. 12 at 8 p.m. ET/PT on NBC.

The full list of nominees:

Best Television Series - Drama

"Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey"
"The Good Wife"
"House of Cards"
"Masters of Sex"

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

"The Big Bang Theory"
"Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
"Girls"
"Modern Family"
"Parks and Recreation"

Best Actress in a TV Series - Drama

Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"
Taylor Schilling, "Orange is The New Black"
Kerry Washington, "Scandal"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Best Actor in a TV series - Drama


Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
Michael Sheen, "Masters of Sex"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
James Spader, "The Blacklist"

Best Actress in a TV Series - Comedy or Musical

Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl"
Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation"

Best Actor in a TV Series - Comedy or Musical

Jason Bateman, "Arrested Development"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Michael J. Fox, "The Michael J. Fox Show"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"
Andy Samberg, "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

"American Horror Story: Coven"
"Behind the Candelabra"
"Dancing on the Edge"
"Top of the Lake"
"White Queen"

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"
Rebecca Ferguson, "The White Queen"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Helen Mirren, "Phil Spector"
Elisabeth Moss, "Top of the Lake"

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Matt Damon, "Behind the Candelabra"
Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge"
Idris Elba, "Luther"
Al Pacino, "Phil Spector"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role on TV

Jacqueline Bisset, "Dancing on the Edge"
Janet McTeer, "The White Queen"
Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville"
Monica Potter, "Parenthood"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role on TV


Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"
Rob Lowe, "Behind the Candelabra"
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"
Corey Stoll, "House of Cards"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

Best Picture - Drama

"12 Years a Slave"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity"
"Philomena"
"Rush"

Best Picture - Musical or Comedy

"American Hustle"
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actress - Drama

Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Emma Thompson, "Saving Mr. Banks"
Kate Winslet, "Labor Day"

Best Actor - Drama

Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Idris Elba, "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Robert Redford, "All is Lost"

Best Actress - Musical or Comedy

Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Julie Delpy, "Before Midnight"
Greta Gerwig, "Frances Ha"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Enough Said"
Meryl Streep, "August; Osage County"

Best Actor - Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Her"

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture


Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Daniel Bruhl, "Rush'
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

Best Screenplay

Spike Jonze, "Her"
Bob Nelson, "Nebraska"
Jeff Pop, Steve Coogan, "Philomena"
John Ridley, "12 Years a Slave"
Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

Best Foreign Language Film


"Blue is the Warmest Color" (France)
"The Great Beauty" (Italy)
"The Hunt" (Denmark)
"The Past (Iran)
"The Wind Rises" (Japan)

Best Animated Feature Film

"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Frozen"

Best Original Score

"All Is Lost"
"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
"Gravity"
"The Book Thief"
"12 Years a Slave"

Best Original Song

"Atlas," "Catching Fire"
"Let It Go," "Frozen"
"Ordinary Love," "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
"Please Mr. Kennedy," "Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Sweeter Than Fiction," "One Chance"
Photo/Video credit: Netflix
SHARE IT ON: