'American Horror Story' and 'The Big Bang Theory' lead Critics' Choice TV Award nominees

big-bang-theory-critics-choice-2013.jpgThe third annual Critics' Choice Television Awards features what is becoming the awards' signature mix of no-brainer and under-the-radar nominees.

So while "Breaking Bad" and "Homeland" are nominated for best drama series, so is "The Americans." The best comedy nominees include "The Big Bang Theory" and "Louie," but also "The Middle."

"Big Bang" and "American Horror Story: Asylum" lead the nominees with six apiece. "Parks and Recreation" and Sundance's miniseries "Top of the Lake" have five each. There were a couple of surprise omissions too: "Mad Men" was shut out of the best drama nominees, and of the cast only Elisabeth Moss scored an acting nomination. Ditto for "Modern Family" on the comedy side; Sarah Hyland was the only cast member nominated.

The Critics' Choice Television Awards are set for June 10. "Parks and Rec's" Retta will serve as host.

Here's the full list of nominees:

BEST COMEDY SERIES

"The Big Bang Theory"
"Louie"
"The Middle"
"New Girl"
"Parks and Recreation"
"Veep"

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Don Cheadle ("House of Lies")
Louis C.K. ("Louie")
Jake Johnson ("New Girl")
Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory")
Adam Scott ("Parks and Recreation")
Jeremy Sisto ("Suburgatory")

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Laura Dern ("Enlightened")
Zooey Deschanel ("New Girl")
Lena Dunham ("Girls")
Sutton Foster ("Bunheads")
Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("Veep")
Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Max Greenfield ("New Girl")
Simon Helberg ("The Big Bang Theory")
Alex Karpovsky ("Girls")
Adam Pally ("Happy Endings")
Chris Pratt ("Parks and Recreation")
Danny Pudi ("Community")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Carly Chaikin ("Suburgatory")
Kaley Cuoco ("The Big Bang Theory")
Sarah Hyland ("Modern Family")
Melissa Rauch ("The Big Bang Theory")
Eden Sher ("The Middle")
Casey Wilson ("Happy Endings")

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

Melissa Leo ("Louie")
David Lynch ("Louie")
Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory")
Patton Oswalt ("Parks and Recreation")
Molly Shannon ("Enlightened")
Patrick Wilson ("Girls")

BEST DRAMA SERIES

"The Americans"
"Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"Homeland"

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Bryan Cranston ("Breaking Bad")
Damian Lewis ("Homeland")
Andrew Lincoln ("The Walking Dead")
Timothy Olyphant ("Justified")
Matthew Rhys ("The Americans")
Kevin Spacey ("House of Cards")

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Claire Danes ("Homeland")
Vera Farmiga ("Bates Motel")
Julianna Margulies ("The Good Wife")
Tatiana Maslany ("Orphan Black")
Elisabeth Moss ("Mad Men")
Keri Russell ("The Americans")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jonathan Banks ("Breaking Bad")
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau ("Game of Thrones")
Michael Cudlitz ("Southland")
Noah Emmerich ("The Americans")
Walton Goggins ("Justified")
Corey Stoll ("House of Cards")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jennifer Carpenter ("Dexter")
Emilia Clarke ("Game of Thrones")
Anna Gunn ("Breaking Bad")
Regina King ("Southland")
Monica Potter ("Parenthood")
Abigail Spencer ("Rectify")

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jim Beaver ("Justified")
Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom")
Martha Plimpton ("The Good Wife")
Carrie Preston ("The Good Wife")
Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones")
Jimmy Smits ("Sons of Anarchy")

BEST MOVIE OR MINISERIES

"American Horror Story: Asylum"
"Behind the Candelabra"
"The Crimson Petal and the White"
"The Hour"
"Political Animals"
"Top of the Lake"

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Benedict Cumberbatch ("Parade's End")
Matt Damon ("Behind the Candelabra")
Michael Douglas ("Behind the Candelabra")
Toby Jones ("The Girl")
Al Pacino ("Phil Spector")
Dominic West ("The Hour")

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Angela Bassett ("Betty & Coretta")
Romola Garai ("The Hour")
Rebecca Hall ("Parade's End")
Jessica Lange ("American Horror Story: Asylum")
Elisabeth Moss ("Top of the Lake")
Sigourney Weaver ("Political Animals")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

James Cromwell ("American Horror Story: Asylum")
Peter Mullan ("Top of the Lake")
Zachary Quinto ("American Horror Story: Asylum")
Sebastian Stan ("Political Animals")
David Wenham ("Top of the Lake")
Thomas M. Wright ("Top of the Lake")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Ellen Burstyn ("Political Animals")
Sienna Miller ("The Girl")
Sarah Paulson ("American Horror Story: Asylum")
Lily Rabe ("American Horror Story: Asylum")
Imelda Staunton ("The Girl")
Alfre Woodard ("Steel Magnolias")

BEST REALITY SERIES

"Duck Dynasty"
"The Moment"
"Pawn Stars"
"Push Girls"
"Small Town Security"
"Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan"

BEST REALITY SERIES - COMPETITION

"Chopped"
"Face Off"
"Shark Tank"
"So You Think You Can Dance"
"Survivor"
"The Voice"

BEST REALITY HOST

Tom Bergeron ("Dancing With the Stars")
Cat Deeley ("So You Think You Can Dance")
Gordon Ramsay ("Hell's Kitchen"/"Masterchef")
RuPaul ("RuPaul's Drag Race")
Ryan Seacrest ("American Idol")
Kurt Warner ("The Moment")

BEST TALK SHOW

"Conan"
"The Daily Show with Jon Stewart"
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"
"Marie"

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

"Adventure Time"
"Archer"
"Phineas and Ferb"
"Regular Show"
"The Simpsons"
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars"
 
Photo/Video credit: CBS
SHARE IT ON: