Comic-Con schedule: 'True Blood' and Joss Whedon return for a monster Friday

true-blood-comic-con-friday-320.jpgTruebies, we hope you have your Comic-Con pass secured.

Comic-Con International released the Friday (July 23) schedule and " True Blood" returns for its third time to the San Diego convention.

Creator, Alan Ball, will be there along with a huge delegation from the cast including Anna Paquin (Sookie), Stephen Moyer (Bill), Sam Trammell (Sam), Nelsan Ellis (Lafayette), Joe Manganiello (Alcide) and more! Oh, and don't forget the "True Blood" comic book is premiering at the convention!

Other highlights of the Friday schedule include producers and stars from SYFY's "Caprica," CBS' "The Big Bang Theory," FOX's "Bones," Tim Kring and Zachary Quinto talk up their post-"Heroes" project and, um, a personal favorite of ours, Joss Whedon, returns after " Geek-Gasm Thursday."

Check out our monster list of TV and film highlights for Friday:

10:00-11:00 Comedy Central: "Ugly Americans" (Room 25ABC)
10:15-11:15 Aloha, Earth!- "Hawaii Five-0" - CBS (Room 6BCF)
10:30-11:30 "Batman: The Brave and the Bold" Screening and Q&A - Cartoon Network (Room 6A)
10:30-11:30 Neal Adams and Stan Lee: They Spoke Out--Against the Holocaust - ABC (Room 9)
10:30-11:30 "Stargate Universe" - Syfy (Ballroom 20)
10:30-11:30 Summit Entertainment: "Drive Angry 3D" (Hall H)
11:00-12:00 "Star Wars" Day: Hasbro Panel (Room 7AB)
11:00-12:00 "Bob's Burgers" - FOX (Room 25ABC)
11:00-12:00 Costume Designers: Designing for TV Production (Room 32AB)
11:00-11:45 Dimension Films: "Piranha 3D" (Hall H)
11:30-12:30 AMC's "The Walking Dead" (Room 6BCF)
11:30-12:30 "Caprica" - Syfy (Ballroom 20)
11:45-12:45 Cartoon Network: Comedy Animation (Room 6A)
12:00-1:00 "Star Wars" Day: Collectibles Update (Room 7AB)
12:00-1:00 "Neighbors from Hell" - TBS (Room 25ABC)
12:00-1:00 "Skyline" - Universal Pictures, Relativity Media, and Rogue Pictures (Hall H)
12:45-1:45 "The Big Bang Theory" - CBS (Ballroom 20)
1:00-2:00 "Star Wars" Day: Beyond Solo: Crafting the Multiplayer Story in Star Wars: The Old Republic (Room 7AB)
1:00-2:00 Motion Picture and Television Production Designers (Room 32AB)
1:00-2:00 "Super" (Hall H)
1:30-2:30 SHIFTing Gears: Tim Kring and Zach Quinto (Room 5AB)
2:00-3:00 Spotlight on Stan Lee (Room 6BCF)
2:00-3:00 "Star Wars" Day: Inside the Force (Room 7AB)
2:00-3:00 "Yo Gabba Gabba!" - Panel, Q&A, and Prize Giveaway - Nickelodeon (Room 8)
2:00-2:45 "Bones" - FOX (Ballroom 20)
2:15-3:15 "The Cape": Sneak Peek and Panel Discussion - NBC (Room 6A)
2:15-3:45 Miramax Films: "Don't Be Afraid of the Dark" (Hall H)
2:30-3:30 Nickelodeon: Penguins, Lemurs, and Pandas, Oh My! (Room 5AB)
3:00-4:00 "Star Wars" Day: Star Wars Trivia Game Show (Room 7AB)
3:00-3:45 The Joss Whedon Experience (Ballroom 20)
3:15-4:15 "Spartacus: Blood and Sand" -- Andy Whitfield (Room 6BCF)
3:30-4:30 "Terra Nova" - FOX (Room 6A)
3:30-4:30 Writing for Television: From First Draft to Getting Staffed--  Spiro Skentzos (Marriott Hall 2)
4:00-5:00 Entertainment Weekly: Girls Who Kick Ass: A New Generation of Heroines (Ballroom 20)
4:00-6:00 Sony Pictures Entertainment: The Other Guys and The Green Hornet (Hall H)
4:30-5:30 Adult Swim Panel Featuring Robot Chicken, Venture Bros, and Metalocalypse (Room 6BCF)
4:30-5:30 Pixar Animation Studios: Ronnie Del Carmen (Room 26AB)
4:45-5:45 "Falling Skies" - TNT (Room 6A)
5:00-6:30 Scribe Awards/Media Tie-in Writers Panel (Room 4)
5:00-6:00 Girls Gone Genre: Movies, TV, Comics, Web (Room 24ABC)
5:15-6:15 "True Blood" Panel and Q&A session - HBO (Ballroom 20)  
5:30-6:30 Famous Monsters of Filmland: From the Pages and Beyond (Room 3)
5:30-6:30 Concept Design for Entertainment (Room 5AB)
5:30-6:30 Shout! Factory: Roger Corman: King of the Independents (Room 25ABC)
6:00-7:00 BBC America's "Being Human" (Room 6A)
6:00-7:00 "Archer" - FX (Room 7AB)
6:00-7:00 "The Goon" Film Panel (Room 24ABC)
6:00-7:00 "Simpsons" Collectors Group (Santa Rosa Room, Marriott Hotel and Marina)
6:30-7:30 Thomas Jane and Tim Bradstreet's RAW Entertainment (Room 4)
6:30-7:30 TV Guide Magazine: The 2010 Hot List (Ballroom 20)
6:30-7:30 Old School American Horror (Room 32AB)
7:00-8:00 "America's Greatest Otaku" -- Stu Levy (Room 8)
7:30-8:30 Discovery Channel's "Reign of the Dinosaurs" (Room 6BCF)
7:30-8:30 "30 Days of Night: Dark Days" (Room 7AB)
7:30-8:30 "Grant Morrison: Talking with Gods" (Room 9)
8:00-9:00 Anthropology of "Twilight Zone" --  Daryl G. Frazetti (Room 8)
8:00-10:00 World Premiere: "Batman: Under the Red Hood" (Ballroom 20)
8:15-9:15 Marvel: "Iron Man" Anime (Room 6DE)
8:30-9:30 Ironclad Panel and Footage (Room 7AB)
8:45-10:45 Syfy Friday Night Screening: "Eureka" and "Haven" (Room 6A)
9:00-10:00 Worst Cartoons Ever (Room 6BCF)
9:30-10:30 "The Blood Factory" (Room 5AB)
10:00-12:00 Spike & Mike's Festival of Animation: "Sick and Twisted" (Room 6BCF)
10:15-11:45 Encore Screening: "Batman: Under the Red Hood" (Ballroom 20)    
11:00-12:30 Syfy Original Movies and Chiller: "Mega Piranha" (Room 6A)

Follow Zap2it and TheRealJethro on Twitter and Zap2it on Facebook for the latest TV, movie and celebrity news.

Photo credit: HBO

SHARE IT ON: