'Django Unchained,' 'Steel Magnolias' lead NAACP Image Award nominees

christoph-waltz-jamie-foxx-django-unchained-weinstein-co.jpgLifetime's "Steel Magnolias" remake dominates the list of this year's NAACP Image Award nominees with seven nods, while "Django Unchained" and "Beasts of the Southern Wild" picked up four each in film categories, and "Grey's Anatomy" and "Treme" nabbed four in TV.

Designed to honor "the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film," the annual Image nominations reliably offer up some real headscratchers: Tyler Perry is a best actor contender for "Alex Cross"? Amber Riley is a lead actress on "Glee"? The critically acclaimed "Middle of Nowhere" isn't worth a mention as outstanding independent film?

But there's also welcome, and rare, recognition for HBO's "Treme," plus well-deserved nods across the board for "Django" and "Beasts."

A partial list of this year's nominees in the film and TV categories follows. For a complete list, including music and literary categories, visit the Image Awards official site.

Outstanding Motion Picture
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Django Unchained"
"Flight"
"Red Tails"
"Tyler Perry's Good Deeds"

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington - "Flight"
Jamie Foxx - "Django Unchained"
Morgan Freeman - "The Magic of Belle Isle"
Suraj Sharma - "Life of Pi"
Tyler Perry - "Alex Cross"

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Emayatzy Corinealdi - "Middle of Nowhere"
Halle Berry - "Cloud Atlas"
Loretta Devine - "In The Hive"
Quvenzhané Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Viola Davis - "Won't Back Down"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo - "Middle of Nowhere"
Don Cheadle - "Flight"
Dwight Henry - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Lenny Kravitz - "The Hunger Games"
Samuel L. Jackson - "Django Unchained"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg - "The Hunger Games"
Gloria Reuben - "Lincoln"
Kerry Washington - "Django Unchained"
Phylicia Rashad - "Tyler Perry's Good Deeds"
Taraji P. Henson - "Think Like a Man"

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Chico & Rita"
"Red Tails"
"Unconditional"
"Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day"

Outstanding Comedy Series
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"The Game"
"The Mindy Project"
"The Soul Man"

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson - "Guys with Kids"
Damon Wayans, Jr. - "Happy Endings"
Don Cheadle - "House Of Lies"
Donald Faison - "The Exes"
Hosea Chanchez - "The Game"

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley - "Glee"
Cassi Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne"
Kellita Smith - "The First Family"
Tatyana Ali - "Love That Girl"
Wendy Raquel Robinson - "The Game"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Aziz Ansari - "Parks and Recreation"
Craig Robinson - "The Office"
Donald Glover - "Community"
Lance Gross - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne"
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Deavere Smith - "Nurse Jackie"
Gabourey Sidibe - "The Big C"
Gladys Knight - "The First Family"
Rashida Jones - "Parks and Recreation"
Vanessa Williams - "Desperate Housewives"

Outstanding Drama Series
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Grey's Anatomy"
"Scandal"
"Treme"
"True Blood"

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Dulé Hill - "Psych"
Hill Harper - "CSI: NY"
LL Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles"
Michael Clarke Duncan - "The Finder"
Wendell Pierce - "Treme"

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy"
Kerry Washington - "Scandal"
Khandi Alexander - "Treme"
Regina King - "SouthLAnd"
Sandra Oh - "Grey's Anatomy"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clarke Peters - "Treme"
Dev Patel - "The Newsroom"
Omar Epps - "House M.D."
Rockmond Dunbar - "Sons of Anarchy"
Rocky Carroll - "NCIS"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi - "The Good Wife"
Joy Bryant - "Parenthood"
Loretta Devine - "Grey's Anatomy"
Lucy Lui - "SouthLAnd"
Rutina Wesley - "True Blood"

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
"Abducted: The Carlina White Story"
"Hallmark Hall of Fame's Firelight"
"Raising Izzie"
"Steel Magnolias"
"Sugar Mommas"

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Afemo Omilami - "Steel Magnolias"
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - "Hallmark Hall of Fame's Firelight"
Michael Jai White - "Somebody's Child"
Rockmond Dunbar - "Raising Izzie"
Tory Kittles - "Steel Magnolias"

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Alfre Woodard - "Steel Magnolias"
Jill Scott - "Steel Magnolias"
Keke Palmer - "Abducted: The Carlina White Story"
Phylicia Rashad - "Steel Magnolias"
Queen Latifah - "Steel Magnolias"

Outstanding Reality Series
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel"
"The X Factor"
"Tia & Tamera"
"Welcome to Sweetie Pie's"
Photo/Video credit: The Weinstein Company
SHARE IT ON: