Emmys 2013: 'Behind The Candelabra,' Bob Newhart score at Creative Arts Awards

behind-the-candelabra-creative-arts-emmys.jpg

A week before the 65th annual Primetime Emmy Awards rock the entertainment industry, nearly 80 awards were scheduled to be presented at the Creative Arts Emmys ceremony Sunday (Sept. 15) at the Nokia Theatre. FXX will air an edited version of the Creative Arts Emmys ceremony on Sept. 21 at 9 p.m. ET.

HBO's "Behind the Candelabra" unsurprisingly took home a number of awards, while Bob Newhart won his first career Emmy for guest-starring on CBS' "The Big Bang Theory."

Here is the full list of winners:

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series - 2013: Carrie Preston, as Elsbeth Tascioni on "The Good Wife"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series - 2013: Dan Bucatinsky, as James Novack on "Scandal"

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series - 2013: Melissa Leo, as Laurie on "Louie"

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series - 2013: Bob Newhart, as Arthur Jeffries/Professor Proton on "The Big Bang Theory"

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program - 2013: Heidi Klum, as Host of "Project Runway"

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special - 2013: Louis C.K., Writer of "Louis C.K.: Oh My God"

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special - 2013: Louis J. Horvitz, Director for "The Kennedy Center Honors"

Outstanding Variety Special - 2013: George Stevens, Jr., Producer Michael Stevens, Producer for "The Kennedy Center Honors"

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking - 2013: Alex Gibney, Producer Todd Wider, Producer Jedd Wider, Producer Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer for "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God"

Outstanding Animated Program - 2013: Trey Parker, Executive Producer/Written by/Directed by Matt Stone, Executive Producer Anne Garefino, Executive Producer Frank C. Agnone II, Supervising Producer Eric Stough, Producer Bruce Howell, Producer Adrien Beard, Producer Vernon Chatman, Producer Jack Shih, Director of Animation Jenny Yu, Director of Animation for "South Park"

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie - 2013: Howard Cummings, Production Designer; Patrick M. Sullivan, Jr., Art Director; Barbara Munch Cameron, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator of "Behind the Candelabra"

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series - 2013: John Janavs, Production Designer; Robert Frye, Art Director; Heidi Miller, Set Decorator for "MasterChef"

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series - 2013: Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator for "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming - 2013: Mark Tildesley, Production Designer; Suttirat Anne Larlarb, Production Designer; Danny Boyle, Art Director for "London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony"

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming - 2013: Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer for "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series - 2013: Jennifer McNamara-Shroff, Casting DirectorKatja Blichfeld, CSA, Casting DirectorJessica Daniels, CSA, Casting Director for "30 Rock"

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series - 2013: Laray Mayfield, Casting Director; Julie Schubert, Casting Director for "House of Cards"

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2013: Carmen Cuba, Casting Director for "Behind the Candelabra"

Outstanding Children's Program - 2013: Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer; Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer; Wally Berger, Supervising Producer; Mark Lyons, Producer; Martin Toub, Producer; Wendy Lobel, Producer for "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee - Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie - 2013: Adam Arkapaw, Director of Photography for "Top of the Lake"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-camera Series - 2013: Christian La Fountaine, Director of Photography for "How I Met Your Mother"

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-camera Series - 2013: Eigil Bryld, Director of Photography for "House of Cards"

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - 2013: Todd Liebler, Director of Photography; Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography; Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography for "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2013: Cinematography Team for "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding Commercial - 2013: MJZ, Production Company; Grey, Ad Agency for "Inspired"

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2013: Ellen Mirojnick, Costume Designer; Robert Q. Mathews, Costume Supervisor for "Behind the Candelabra"

Outstanding Costumes For A Series - 2013: Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer; Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor; Gabor Homonnay, Costume Supervisor for "The Borgias"

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special - 2013: Marina Toybina, Costume Designer Courtney Webster, Assistant Costume Designer for "The 55th Annual Grammy Awards"

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special - 2013: Sarah Beers, Costume Designer Rachael Leah Greene, Costume Supervisor Lisa Faibish, Costume Supervisor for "The Men Who Built America"

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety Program Or A Special - 2013: Amanda Needham, Costume Designer Monika Schmidt, Costume Supervisor for "Portlandia"

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming - 2013: Robert Trachtenberg, Director for "American Masters"

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series - 2013: Susan Lacy, Executive Producer; Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer; Prudence Glass, Series Producer; Jessica Levin, Producer for "American Masters"

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special - 2013: Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer; Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer; John Battsek, Produced By; Julie Goldman, Produced By; Greg Barker, Producer for "Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden"

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie - 2013: Marie Larkin, Department Head Hairstylist; Yvette Stone, Key Hairstylist; Kerrie Smith, Personal Hairstylist; Kay Georgiou, Personal Hairstylist for "Behind the Candelabra"

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special - 2013: Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist; Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist; Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist; Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist; Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist for "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series - 2013: Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist; Lisa Dellechiaie, Key Hairstylist; Sarah Stamp, Key Hairstylist for "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2013: Andy Ristaino, Character Design for "Adventure Time"

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2013: Joseph Holt, Art Direction for "Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe"

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2013: Jenny Gase-Baker, Background Paint for "Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe"

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2013: Paul Wee, Character Animation for "The Simpsons"

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2013: Alberto Mielgo, Art Direction for "Disney TRON: Uprising"

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation - 2013: Andy Bialk, Character Design for "Dragons: Riders of Berk"

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special - 2013: Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host; Christopher Collins, Executive Producer; Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer; Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer; Sally Freeman, Producer; Tom Vitale, Producer for "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special - 2013: James Lipton, Executive Producer; Christian Barcellos, Executive Producer; Shawn Tesser, Producer; Jeff Wurtz, Producer for "Inside The Actors Studio"

Outstanding Interactive Program - 2013: Robert Smigel, Executive Producer; Steve Grimes, Executive Producer; Shaw Bowman, Supervising Producer; Akash Goyal, Senior Producer; Mike Henneberger, Producer for "Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs"

Outstanding Lighting Design | Lighting Direction For A Variety Series - 2013: Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer; Daniel Boland, Lighting Director; Samuel Barker, Lighting Director; Craig Housenick, Media Server Operator for "The Voice"

Outstanding Lighting Design | Lighting Direction For A Variety Special - 2013: Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer; Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director; David Grill, Lighting Director; Michael Owen, Lighting Director for "Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé"

Outstanding Main Title Design - 2013: Paul McDonnell, Creative Director; Hugo Moss, Art Director; Nathan Mckenna, Illustrator; Tamsin McGee, Designer for "Da Vinci's Demons"

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic) - 2013: Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist; Josh Turi, Makeup Artist; Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist; Daniela Zivkovic, Additional Makeup Artist; Melanie Demitri, Additional Makeup Artist for "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) - 2013: Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist; Melissa Lackersteen, Key Makeup Artist; Daniel Lawson Johnston, Makeup Artist; Martina Byrne, Makeup Artist for "Game Of Thrones"

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series - 2013: Sue Federman, Editor for "How I Met Your Mother"

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score) - 2013: Mychael Danna, Music for "World Without End"

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) - 2013: John Lunn, Music for "Downton Abbey"

Outstanding Music Direction - 2013: Elliot Lawrence, Music Director for "66th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music - 2013: Bear McCreary, Music for "Da Vinci's Demons"

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics - 2013: Adam Schlesinger, Lyrics by; David Javerbaum, Music for "66th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming - 2013: Sloane Klevin, Editor for "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God"

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2013: Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor; Alex Durham, Editor; Rob Butler, Editor for "Deadliest Catch"

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials - 2013: Einar Westerlund, Editor for "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2013: Kate Biscoe, Department Head Makeup Artist; Hiroshi Yada, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Jamie Kelman, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Stephen Kelley, Additional Makeup Effects Artist; Chrissie Beveridge, Personal Makeup Artist; Todd Kleitsch, Prosthetic Designer; Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer for "Behind the Candelabra"

Outstanding Reality Program - 2013: Eli Holzman, Executive Producer; Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer; Chris Carlson, Executive Producer; Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer; Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer; Abigail Shafran, Supervising Producer; Brielle Cohen, Supervising Producer; Fred Pichel, Producer for "Undercover Boss"

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program - 2013: Paul Rudish, Executive Producer/Written by/Director for "Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe"

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series - 2013: David Rogers, Editor; Claire Scanlon, Editor for "The Office"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series - 2013: Kelley Dixon, Editor for "Breaking Bad"

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie - 2013: Mary Ann Bernard, Editor for "Behind the Candelabra"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2013: Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor; Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor; Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor; Christian Buenaventura, Dialogue Editor; Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor; David Klotz, Music Editor; Andrew Dawson, Foley Editor; Noel Vought, Foley Artist for "American Horror Story: Asylum"

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series - 2013: Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor; Roland Vajs, Sound Editor; Bill Orrico, Sound Editor; Jeffrey Stern, Dialogue Editor; Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor; Annette Kudrak, Music Editor; Steve Visscher, Foley Editor; Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist for "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera) - 2013: Tim W. Kelly, Sound Editing; Jonathan Soule, Sound Editing for "The Men Who Built America"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation - 2013: Jan McLaughlin, CAS, Production Sound Mixer; Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer for "Nurse Jackie"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) - 2013: Frank Stettner, C.A.S., Production Mixer; Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer; George A. Lara, Foley Mixer; Mark DeSimone, ADR Mixer for "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie - 2013: Dennis Towns, Production Mixer; Larry Blake, Re-Recording Mixer; Thomas Vicari, Scoring Mixer for "Behind the Candelabra"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special - 2013: Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer; Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer; John Harris, Music Mixer; Eric Schilling, Music Mixer; Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer; Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer; Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer; Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer; Michael Parker, Stage Mixer; Bob LaMasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer for "The 55th Annual Grammy Awards"

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2013: Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer; Bret Johnson, Sound Re-Recordist; Richard Davis, Music Mixer; Elliot Scheiner, Music Mixer; Mike Harlow, Music Mixer for "History Of The Eagles"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs - 2013: Rob Corddry, Executive Producer; Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer; David Wain, Executive Producer; Nick Weidenfeld, Executive Producer; Keith Crofford, Executive Producer; Rich Rosenthal, Co-Executive Producer for "Childrens Hospital"

Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs - 2013: Kathleen Williams, Executive Producer; Sean Kennedy, Producer for "Remembering 9/11"

Outstanding Special Class Programs - 2013: Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer Neil Patrick Harris, Producer/Host for "66th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects - 2013: Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor; Jï¾â€rn Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor; Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor; Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer; Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor; Sven Martin, Lead Animation Supervisor; Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor; Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Designer; Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator for "Game Of Thrones"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role - 2013: Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor; Mark E. Skowronski, VFX Producer; Jane Sharvina, 2D Supervisor; Rick Ramirez, 3D Artist; Jeremy Jozwik, 3D Artist; Mike Oakley, 3D Artist; Nick Sinnott, VFX Artist; Gevork Babityan, Compositing Artist; Andranik Taranyan, Compositing Artist for "Banshee"

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or A Variety Program - 2013: Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator for "Supah Ninjas"

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie - 2013: Jeff Wolfe, Stunt Coordinator for "Revolution"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special - 2013: Eric Becker, Technical Director; Rob Balton, Camera; Gerard Cancel, Camera; Bob DelRusso, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; Ernie Jew, Camera; Tore Livia, Camera; John Meiklejohn, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Mark Renaudin, Camera; Shaun Harkins, Camera; Jay Kulick, Camera; Paul Ranieri, Video Control; Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control for "66th Annual Tony Awards"

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series - 2013: James L. Hitchcock, Camera; John Pierre Dechene, Camera; Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera; Devin Atwood, Camera; Mark Davison, Camera; John D. O'Brien, Video Control for "The Big Bang Theory"

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance - 2013: Lily Tomlin, as Narrator for "An Apology To Elephants"

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming - 2013: Alex Gibney, Writer for "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God"

Photo/Video credit: IMDB
SHARE IT ON: